?

Log in

cherol

Recent Entries

You are viewing the most recent 8 entries

August 18th, 2007

02:57 am: Writer's Block: Trading Spaces
If you could be another person for a day, who would it be and why?

Sorry its nobody famous...i'd be my friend jessie casue i have developed so many theories about how and why she ticks and the way she feels
(which i dont feel is deeply-yes very judgemental) I love her in a way that is hard to explain and i want to know how she sees things and what makes her tick.

Current Location: parents
Current Mood: sleepyhurting- tooth
Tags: ,

August 16th, 2007

03:14 am: and taken from simplekndofgirl...who stole it from elsewhere and so on and so forth
[1] List 5 celebrities you would have sex with without even asking questions.
[2] Put all of them IN ORDER of your lust for them. (5 - 1, 1 is the hottest.)
[3] Say which movie/show/thing it was that hooked you.
[4] Supply photos for said people.
[5] Tag five people!

#5
Charlize Theron. Hello cute, smart, down to earth. Monster did it for me...haha j/k interviews actually


#4 Shemar Moore. Beautiful Man! saw him 1st on the soaps but good on cbs now and loved his interview with was it oprah or ellen?



#3 David Beckham. Becks!! This man can pull off shit most men couldnt dream of. Sexy! plenty of tatts but a good family man and that is ultra sexy!



#2 Angelina Jolie. yah tired whatever. She is unapologetic for who she is, was or will be,also has bad ass tatts, re-invents herself...and she is doing crazy mad charity work which is sexy too. Not to mention did you see Foxfire, GIA, or Tomb Raider <-- which def did it!



#1 Colin Farrell. Have you seen the man. Sexy! Has an accent, plenty of tatts and bad boy attitude. Doesnt give a flying fu*k. Loved him in Alexander and The Recruit among others.



my apologies for not knowing or visiting the site enough to understand it well enough to work it better.

Tags:

February 7th, 2007

10:22 pm: tv, music, labels
I watched one of my shows...one tree hill, yah yah whatever! I just wanted to say it was a really good ep. It dealt with labels and how we are precieved...we dont get to pick our labels largely but thats ok cause it (THEY) dont really matter. Its all subjective, change the environment and the group of people and its likely to change so why do we care? Why do we put so much stock and energy into those labels? I myself didnt have a 'bad' high school experience and if i guessed my labels they probably werent bad but i never really care. I have always been a compassionate person and I didnt care if you were in band, rotc, sports or if you werent in anything or what you looked like. I didnt ever give anyone flack for who they were at that time. To the young ones i say; you're gonna get thru school...remember that wether you are the cool kid or the geek, or the loner remember the way you treat others will come back to you...and one day you might find yourself infront of someone you treated badly and need their help...the world is funny that way (hope floats anyone?) So be who you are, and let others be who they are without stepping on one another.
On another note, a musical one, Tuesdays Gone played toward the end of this ep (Lynard Skynard) and that was AWSOME! My favorite skynard song, followed closely by Simple Man. Peyton also wore a skynard shirt. Yay now may the younger generations be introduced and educated of the greatness of skynard. I think its important to be musical diverse and educated :-)
:-( i think i missed bones tho, will have to watch it online ;-)

Current Location: home
Current Mood: contentcontent
Tags: ,

February 1st, 2007

10:57 pm: glass 1/2 full or empty
Or as i told my mom sometimes i just want to knock the f'ing glass over. ;-p But seriously, My truck died on me on the way to work yesterday morning, and come to find out is dead for real this time unless i want to buy a new engine and have it put in. Last time i freaked out when my truck broke down out here in california, but this time i havent and its DEAD. I just feel like i have been taken care of. My phone didnt get reception where it stopped so i was like ok grab my bag walk up the road, call a friend/co-worker to get me, but i didnt get but a few feet from it when someone i work with came upon me and gave me a ride to work. I was only like a 7 min drive from work. Apparently had she not come along a bus driver i work with at the school was gonna pick me up, nice guy. A co-worker took me back to my car to see if adding some water (it over heated) would work...it didnt. No big deal. Another co-worker took me to the garage it was towed too, and home after. Everyone has offered and been so nice. I havent cried and lost it like last time, but now i have to find a new car. I have looked online and will hit the dealerships this weekend. That scares me, i have never bought a car from a dealership on my own. The cars i have had were from my parents (yah i'm 28). I'm afraid they are going to be like "i'm sorry we cant help you, you have bad credit or no credit or dont make enough". So in that regard...wish me luck!

Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
Tags: ,

January 28th, 2007

08:30 pm: HELP
I so do not understand this site as of yet. I dont know how to post, link whatever it might be called pictures of shows i like etc... i get the give credit where credit is do thing but how and where does one post these to?
And fan fic whats the best way to find fic of shows you like on here etc...

Tags: ,
08:23 pm:
friendship friendship
grey's anatomy


January 27th, 2007

10:20 pm: greys
i just wanted to say i called the Burke/Christina engagement...or the proposal of it. The other 2 "surprises" i didnt but i did that one. My aunt can verify! I swear!

06:17 pm: yesterday, today
Yesterday i got a call from a friend. It was nice to hear from her, we currently live in different states. And i love her so much but i'm sure the living in different states thing helps. Why? because i once loved her to much. Anyway she called and i was happy to hear from her but there is something going on back home with a mutal friend of ours that is tragic so it brought me down some. Because i want to respect the privacy of that friend i will just say she may very well loose someone she loves in the near future. So that wasnt the happiest of conversations to be had, then i find out that while the poverty line is close, i owe the tax man this year?! WTF?!?! Also some other friend said something about me i'm sure wasnt meant to hurt but did....they said they'd like to see me laff more which just sent me into a state. I was like i smile and laff plenty and i hate having people judge me and my state of happiness or contentment. Mind you this person doesnt have an accurate view. We see eachother little, and at one point it was stressed. So i had a coupla drinks last nite, i tried some hemp ale...its a dark beer and taste as such but hey i can say i tried it.
The other product is much better. enter today...rainy wonderful today. I had some "other product" and went for a walk in the drizzle. Everything was beautiful. The orange trees against the mountain back drop. The oranges themselves popping against the green of the leaves. The view is not to be taken for granted, least of all by me. Did i mention i'm from texas? South texas, which is flat. These views are far from those i grew up with. Smoke "other product" see beauty, relax, appreciate. Make it so those in control ;-p
okay well i just wanted to post something...now let me see if i can figure out how to add a friend.

Current Mood: relaxedrelaxed
Current Music: rain outside
Powered by LiveJournal.com